How to Get a Permanent Visa and Other Important Stuff in Brazil

IMG_20130128_071954

Queueing for a little green book at 5:45am

(Part 2 here)

I was going to write this post only once I have everything ready but have actually had requests about it a couple of times so I thought I might write a post about progress so far.

The first thing you need to do is find yourself a hot Brazilian man (or woman) who will marry you. Once that little obstacle is over with, you can basically move to Brazil straight away. I got married in Portugal which made things easier in the sense I didn’t need anything translated. Yes, the languages are the same. No, it is not Spanish. One thing we did over in Portugal which made a difference here is we registered our marriage at the Brazilian consulate straight away. That is really the only document we have needed from Portugal to prove we are married, in fact, it has been the key document apart from other obvious stuff like ID.

If you decide to take your spouses name don’t forget to change your documents (I have only sorted my passport so far). You will need that sorted before you register your marriage at the consulate too. Pain in the butt and can be costly.

NOTE: I AM IN SÃO PAULO, PROCESS MAY DIFFER BETWEEN STATES!!

When we came here the first thing I did was to go to the Policia Federal. If you are in São Paulo you need to go to the one located in Lapa on Rua Hugo D’Antola 95. You can take the train from Luz (part of the underground system) but be aware there are two Lapa stations and you need to go on the line which is not the actual metro but a train. Then you walk from the train. I did this once before realizing the bus was much more convenient for us. Check Google Maps for your best option!

Right, at the Policia Federal I was given a document by a lady which stated everything I needed to have. The list was as follows:

1. Form DPF-1344 which you get here (download document on the right hand side called Formulário de Requerimento). Fill this out as much as you can, if you want to be on the safe side bring a second blank copy in case you have done something wrong. They wont have another copy for you there.

2. Authentic copy of the entry document you get when entering Brazil. I threw this away which wasn’t a problem. Keep yours just in case!

3a. Two authentic copies of your marriage certificate with an authenticated signature (reconhecer firma) of the person who signed your marriage certificate.

or

3b. If you got married abroad you need to take your little marriage document that you got from the Brazilian consulate and do a “transcrição” which needs to have the signature of whoever signs it authenticated too, bring two authentic copies.

4. Two photos of you and one of your brazilian spouse (3x4cm)

5. Authentic copy of your passport (ALL PAGES!)

6. A declaration from your brazilian spouse to say they are really in love with you and not just being used and abused by you for visa purposes. Kind of. The declaration should be like this:

DECLARAÇÃO DE CONVIVIO MARITAL

Declaro, sob as penas da lei, que NÃO estou separado de fato e nem de direito do(a) meu CONJUGUE ESTRANGEIRO (your name) de nacionalidade (input your nationality here), nascido aos (your d.o.b), na cidade de (your place of birth), portador de documento de viagem (your passport nbr here), coabitando e residindo na (your complete address in Brazil & phone nbr) e que o casamento foi realizado aos (date of marriage), sob termo nº___ livro ___, fls.____ inscrita  no Cartório de Registro Civil (name of your Cartório), sob o regime da (enter wedding arrangement here, i.e. what kind of prenup you have, not who cooks and who cleans and when there is sex).

Outrossim, declaro que responderei criminalmente por qualquer inveracidade prestada na presente declaração nos termos do art. 299 do Código Penal Brasileiro e art. 125, XIII da Lei 6.815/80.

This declaration must be signed and dated with place of where it was signed by spouse and spouses ID number (probably their RG) noted. This document needs to  be taken to have the signature authenticated. (DOCUMENT VALID ONLY 90 DAYS!!!)

7. Authentic copy of spouses RG.

8. Authentic copy of a proof of address issued within the last 3 months. As I have nothing in my name here yet I gave one in my husband’s name which was just fine.

9. A declaration signed by two witnesses saying you are actually shagging as a married couple and not just pretending. They must be resident in São Paulo (well that’s what it says but hey, if you live in Rio I am sure that is where they should reside) and they cannot be relatives. Again this declaration is only valid for 90 days. It should be taken to have the witnesses’ signatures authenticated and authorized copies of both witnesses ID and  proof of address (from within the last three months) from each needs to go with this declaration. The declaration should say the following:

DECLARAÇÃO DAS TESTEMUNHAS

Nós, abaixo assinados, na qualidade de testemunhas, declaramos sob as penas da lei que o casal (full name of you and spouse), casados no regime de (type of wedding arrangements), residentes e domiciliados na (insert your full address in Brazil and phone nbr), não estão separados de fato e de direito.

This document has to be signed and dated with place of where it was signed, by both witnesses. Underneath each signature type witness full name, their RG nbr, complete address and phone nbr.

10. Original receipt of fee payment, currently R$102. You need to go to http://www.dpf.gov.br, click on the GRU-FUNAPOL icon and fill out little ticket which you then need to print off and take to Banco do Brasil for payment. In the case of living in São Paulo you will need to insert the following: Código da receita: 140066, Unidade Arrecadadora: SP-Superintendência  Regional no Estado de São Paulo.

Points number 2, 3, 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9 can all be done in one go at the same Cartório. Just type up the two declarations, get your friends info and add it on there, leaving only the bit for date and signature blank. Bring your wedding certificate from the consulate, your passport, your spouses RG, that small piece of paper you got when you entered Brazil and go to the cartório to have the documents copied and they will authenticate it all. Meet your witnesses there, they will also need to bring their RG’s and proof of address. Whilst you wait for them to do this, you both go to have your pictures taken if you don’t have pictures that are relatively recent.

The cartório I had to go to here in Sampa was just around the corner from the metro station called Sé. Easy peasy!! Oh, the Cartório accepts cash only, I think the lot came to around R$200. There are cash points not too far away though…

You can do all this in one day if you just have the declarations printed out and your witnesses handy. Actually, this whole process was nice and simple! At the Policia Federal  you just have to hand the stuff in and they will ask you to come back a few days later just to stamp your passport with your temporary visa.

Now you have to wait for a home visit. It took about three weeks for mine. The guy who was going to visit me called to say there was too much roadwork around my house that he couldn’t get here (i.e. it was a sunny afternoon and he wanted to go for beers). He asked if I am married to my husband, I said yes, he said ok I will move the process forward and good luck. I am now waiting for the publication of their decision, once I get that (will be notified on a website) I have to go back to the Policia Federal and hopefully get my permanent residency. The stamp is valid until the day their decision is published meaning you can stay freely in this lovely country during the process. I will follow-up on a post once I get past the next stage!

Another thing you need here is CPF – your fiscal number. This was another quick and easy thing to get, I got this before I even begun my residency process. I did this at Receita Federal in Shopping Light, close to metro stations Republica and Anhangabaú  They have an office there and the post office is next door where you will be asked to go to make a small payment (don’t remember how much). You get your CPF straight away, it is just a piece of paper….

Right, when you have that stamp in your passport you can go to the “Ministry of Employment” on Rua Martins Fontes 109 (Metro República) and get a little green book. This little green book is the Brazilian version of your work history. Your life will eventually be in this book; every salary increase, job description, social security payment and even reasons for being fired. So try not to get fired, as your next employer can see if you are a shit employee. You can get a new one if you lose it or if it gets full though… so there may be hope for us all.

To get this lovely little green book you need to bring your passport with the stamp from Policia Federal (plus a copy), your wedding certificate (plus a copy), CPF (plus copy), proof of address (plus copy, in this case I used my hubby’s one again) and a picture of yourself (3x4cm – this is actually only in case their system isn’t working as if it is they will take a picture there). The copies here just have to be normal ones so no need to visit the cartório again! This little green book will only be valid for six months from the date of the stamp in your passport. If you still do not have your visa by then you have to go back to get a second short-term little green book. Once you do have the visa you have to go back to get a new little book which might be blue as it is for the natives.

I was told they open at 7.30am and that the queue starts around 6am, because we are many aliens wanting to work. They said, unless I wanted to spend the day there, or risk not even getting a number, I needed to be there early. I came at 5.45 and there were already 5 people ahead of me. There is a 24/7 place around the corner so coffee and a snack is readily available. It was not as bad as I thought it would be, there was always someone interesting to look at during the wait. I think I was done at 9.45am. They usually take about 2 weeks, then you have to go back to pick up your little green book but thankfully without queueing! Now, you are ready to work!!

Good luck!

Love, CJ

Advertisements

About CJ - Loving São Paulo

A Swede in Brazil. Whatever comes to mind; thoughts, inspiration, food ideas, baby stuff, life.. I will write about it when I have free time! Uma Sueca no Brasil. Seja o que for; pensamentos, inspiração, novas receitas, coisas de bebes, a vida... Se há tempo livre escrevo aqui!
This entry was posted in CJs World, Lisbon and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

4 Responses to How to Get a Permanent Visa and Other Important Stuff in Brazil

  1. Shamshad shah says:

    how beautifully explained.love that.🙌🙌🙌

  2. Anonymous says:

    Thanks for the loads of helpful information

  3. Pingback: How to get a Permanent Visa in Brazil – part 2 | Loving São Paulo

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s